Awards In India
FEATURED ADV
Home > Movie Awards > Asianet Film Awards

Asianet Film Awards

The Asianet Film Awards for Malayalam films presented annually by Asianet, it was the Malayalam-language television network from the southern state of Kerala. The prize ceremony has been situated to reward both artistic and mechanical determination in the Malayalam language film industry. The Asianet Film awards ceremony is held and the award function is held every year which started since the year 1998. The Asianet Film award ceremony sponsored by Ujala has gained the most watched award ceremonies in Kerala. The popularity and result of the high TRP that it had generated over the years has brought it a good deal of attraction and popularity as well.

Best Film

Year Film Producer
2011 Pranayam P. K. Sajeev, Anne Sajeev
2010 Pranchiyettan and the Saint Ranjith
2009 Pazhassi Raja Gokulam Gopalan
2008 Twenty 20 Dileep
2007 Kadha Parayumbol Sreenivasan, Mukesh
2006 Classmates P. K. Muraleedharan, Prakash Harikrishnan
2005 Achuvinte Amma P. V. Gangadharan
2004 Kaazcha Noushad Xavy and Manoj Mathew
2003 Ente Veedu Appuvinteyum Prem Prakash
2002 Nandanam Sideeq
2001 Meghamalhar M. V. Shreyams Kumar
2000 Narasimham Antony Perumbavoor
1999 Veendum Chila Veettukaryangal P. V. Gangadharan
1998 Chinthavishtayaya Shyamala C. Karunakaran

Best Director

Year Director Film
2011 Ranjith Indian Rupee
2010 Lal In Ghost House Inn
2009 Ranjith Paleri Manikyam : Oru Pathira Kolapathakathinte Katha
2008 Akku Akbar Veruthe Oru Bharya
2007 Lal Jose Arabikatha
2006 Major Ravi Keerthichakra
2005 Blessy Thanmatra
2004 Kamal Perumazhakkalam
2003 Sathyan Anthikkad Manassinakkare
2002 Jayaraj Kannaki
2001 Kamal Meghamalhar
2000 Shaji Kailas Narasimham
1999 Shyama Prasad Agnisakshi
1998 Sreenivasan Chinthavishtayaya Shyamala

Best Actor

Year Actor Film
2011 Mohanlal Pranayam, Snehaveedu
2010 Mammootty Pranchiyettan and the Saint, Kutty Srank, Best Actor
2009 Mohanlal Bhramaram, Evidam Swargamanu
2008 Mohanlal Madampi
2007 Mammootty Ore Kadal, Big B, Kadha Parayumbol
2006 Mohanlal Kirtichakra
2005 Mohanlal Thanmathra, Udayananu Tharam
2004 Mammootty Kaazhcha, Vesham
2003 Mohanlal Balettan
2002 Dileep Kunjikoonan
2001 Jayaram Theerthadanam
2000 Mammootty Arayannagalude Veedu
1999 Kalabhavan Mani Vasantiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njanum
1998 Jayaram Sneham

Best Actress

Year Actress Film
2011 Kavya Madhavan Khaddama, Bhaktha Janangalude Sradhakku
2010 Nayantara Bodyguard
2009 Kavya Madhavan Banaras
2008 Gopika Veruthe Oru Bharya
2007 Meera Jasmine Ore Kadal, Vinodayathra
2006 Padmapriya Karutha Pakshikal, Vadakkumnnadhan
2005 Meera Jasmine Achuvinte Amma
2004 Meera Jasmine Perumazhakkalam
2003 Meera Jasmine Paadam Onnu: Oru Vilapam
2002 Navya Nair : Kavya Madhavan Nandanam : Oomappenninu Uriyadappayyan
2001 Samyuktha Varma Meghamalhar
2000 Samyuktha Varma Mazha, Madhuranobharakkate
1999 Manju Warrier Kannezhuthi Pottumthottu, Pathram
1998 Manju Warrier Kanmadham

Supporting Actor

Year Actor Film
2011 Innocent Snehaveedu, Swapna Sanchari
2010 Nedumudi Venu Kadha Thudarunnu, Best Actor
2009 Sreenivasan Makante Achan, Passenger
2008 Innocent Innathe Chintha Vishayam
2007 Jagathy Sreekumar Rock N Roll, Hallo
2006 Saikumar Chakkaramuththu
2005 Nedumudi Venu Thanmathra
2004 Innocent Vesham
2003 -- --
2002 Jagathy Sreekumar Meesha Madhavan
2001 Innocent Ravanaprabhu
2000 Biju Menon --
1999 Biju Menon Pathram, Kannezhuthi Pottumthottu

Supporting Actress

Year Actress Film
2011 K. P. A. C. Lalitha Snehaveedu
2010 Lakshmipriya Kadha Thudarunnu
2009 Swetha Menon Paleri Manikyam
2008 Samvrutha Sunil Minnaminnikoottam
2007 K. P. A. C. Lalitha Thaniye, Nasrani
2006 Radhika Classmates
2005 Bhavana Daivanamathil
2004 Gopika Vesham
2003 -- --
2002 Bhavana Nammal
2001 Bindu Panicker Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka
2000 K. P. A. C. Lalitha --
1999 Praveena Vasantiyum Lakshmiyum Pinne Njanum

Character Actor

Year Character Actor Film
2011 Biju Menon Snehaveedu, Seniors, Ulakam Chuttum Valiban
2010 Innocent Kadha Thudarunnu

Character Actress

Year Character Actor Film
2011 Ananya Dr. Love, Seniors
2010 Samvrutha Sunil Cocktail

Best Actor in a Villain Role

Year Villain actor Film
2011 Siddique Aug-15
2010 Asif Ali Apoorvaragam
2009 Lalu Alex Evidam Swargamanu
2008 Siddique Madampi
2007 Kalabhavan Mani Chotta Mumbai
2006 Siddique Bada Dhosth, Prajapathi

Best Actor in a Comic Role

Year Comic actor Film
2011 Suraj Venjaramoodu Various films
2010 Suraj Venjaramoodu Various films
2009 Jagadish 2 Harihar Nagar
2008 Saleem Kumar Annan Thambi
2007 Suraj Venjaramood Hello
2006 Innocent Rasathanthram, Yes Your Honor

Best Child Artist (Male/Female)

Year Child artist Film
2011 Ananthapathmanathan Rathinirvedam
2010 Master Alexander T D Dasan Std VI B
2010 Baby Anikha Kadha Thudarunnu
2009 Baby Nivedita Bhramaram, Kaana Kanmani
2008 Baby Nivedita Innathe Chintha Vishayam
2007 Ganapathi Vinodayathra
2006 Master Rohith, Baby Malavika Prajapathi, Karutha Pakshikal
2005 Baby Niranjana, Naran Thanmathra, Bharatchandran IPS
2004 Master Yash Kaazhcha
2003 Master Kalidas Ente Veedu Appoontem
2002 -- --
2001 Appu, Vihnesh Mookkuthy, Pularvettam

Most Popular Actor

Year Popular actor Film
2011 Jayaram Seniors, Swapna Sanchari, Makeup Man
2010 Dileep Bodyguard, Pappy Appacha, Karyasthan, Marykkundoru Kunjaadu
2009 " no award "  
2008 Jayaram Veruthe Oru Bharya
2007 Mohanlal Hallo, Chotta Mumbai

Most Popular Actress

Year Popular actress Film
2011 Samvrutha Sunil Swapna Sanchari, Manikiakkallu
2010 Mamta Mohandas Kadha Thudarunnu, Anwar
2009 Lakshmi Rai Evidam Swargamanu

Best New Face of the Year (Male)

Year Actor Film
2011 Unni Mukundan Bombay March 12
2010 No award  
2009 Nishan Ritu
2008 Vineeth Sreenivasan Cycle
2007 Rejith Menon Goal
2006 Skandha Notebook
2005 Arjun Lal Thanmathra

Best New Face of the Year (Female)

Year Actress Film
2011 Richa Panai Bangkok Summer
2010 Ann Augustine Elsamma Enna Aankutty
2009 Archana Jose Kavi Neelathaamara
2008 Meera Nandan Mulla
2007 Lakshmi Rai Rock N Roll
2006 Roma Notebook
2005 Meera Vasudevan Thanmathra
2004 Padmapriya Janakiraman Kaazhcha
2003 Nayantara Manassinakkare
2002 Jyothirmayi Meesa Madhavan
2001 Nithya Das Ee Parakkum Thalika

Lifetime Achievement Award

Year Award recipient Profession
2011 Shah Rukh Khan Actor
2010 Amitabh Bachchan Actor
2009 P. V. Gangadharan Producer
2008 K. J. Yesudas Singer
2007 Sheela Actress
2006 Shobana Parameswaran Nair Producer
2005 Sukumari Actress
2004 Jagathy Sreekumar Actor
2003 M. T. Vasudevan Nair Scriptwriter
2002 Madhu  
2001 Thilakan Actor
2000 K. Raghavan Music director
1999 P. Bhaskaran Lyricist, director
1998 Aranmula Ponnamma Actress

Special Awards

Year Awardee Award
2011 Dhanush Most Popular in Tamil
2011 Vidya Balan Most Popular in Hindi
2011 Asin Pride of Kerala in Bollywood
2011 R. Madhavan Asianet Golden Star Award
2011 Mammootty Cultural Icon of Kerala
2010 Mohanlal Asianet Golden Star Award
2010 Vijay Most Popular Tamil Actor
2009 Mammootty Asianet Millennium Actor Award

 
BROWSE

Share |